SHOW IT

Sponsored by:

Pioneer-logo cropped

GTI International features a large Show ’n’ Shine / Concours area which sees a great many top modified, customised and concours-standard show cars from the UK and from all over Europe on display, all gleaming in the glorious sunshine…

As last year, to provide more space, we have relocated the Show ’n’ Shine and Concours to the hardstanding area, with room for well over 200 top quality cars. In 2017 we are extending this area due to the demand.

This year the Show ’n’ Shine and Concours class awards will be independently assessed by a team of expert judges.

Cars in the Show ’n’ Shine / Concours are entered in different [ CLASSES ] according to type of vehicle, and a trophy is awarded to the best car in each class. There is also an trophy for Best of Show overall on each day.

Registering for Show n Shine does not include entry to the event. An entry ticket needs to be purchased in advance or at the gate on the day.

To enter Show n Shine via Advance Tickets click here

Or click SnS Registration to download, complete and bring along or just email it to gtisns@autometrix.co.uk

2017 Results

A full show report, including a great many pictures of all the cars on display, will appear in the September 2017  issue of Volkswagen Driver magazine

Show ’n’ Shine results (Saturday)

Class 1. Mk 1 Golf (including Caddy pickup)

Winner: Scott Russell, 1983 Golf with 2.0 ABF

Runner-up: Lee Scott and James Wallace (joint runners-up)

Class 2. Mk 2 Golf

Winner: Darren Bates, Mk 2 Golf V6 supercharged

Runner-up: Mark Fantom, Royal blue ’91 1.8T conversion

Class 3. Mk 3 Golf

Winner: Mark Billington, 1995 VR6

Runner-up: Dominic McCreath, 1995 1.8 8V

Class 4. Mk 4 Golf

Winner: Joseph McKerral, 2002 GTI Anniversary

Runner-up: Jason Shing, 2003 R32

Class 5. Mk 5 Golf

Winner: Alan Bateman, 2006 GTI

Runner-up: Michael Sims, 2007 GTI Edition 30

Class 6. Mk 6 + 7 Golf

Winner: Andy Stevenson, White Golf R

Runner-up: Phil Eccles, Tornado red 2009 GTI

Class 7. New Scirocco

No entries

Class 8. Lupo

No entries

Class 9. Polo

Winner: Marcus Fantom, Silver 2000 Polo 1.8T conversion

Runner-up: Chris Wood, White 2002 Polo 1.8T conversion

Class 10. Beetle

Winner: Holly Brown, Beige 2002 Beetle on airlift

Class 11. Scirocco + Corrado

Winner: Peter Black, Corrado 20V conversion

Runner-up: Stuart Scales, 1991 Corrado G60

Class 12. Booted VW (Passat / Bora / Vento / Jetta)

Winner: Tom Marshall, Nitrous blue 2006 Jetta TDI

Runner-up: Martin Wall, Marlboro livery Jetta GTI

Class 13. VW Commercials ( Caddy van, T25, T4, T5 etc. )

Winner: Colin Campbell, Brown Caddy full custom

Runner-up: Ian Dickinson, 2011 T5.1

Class 14. Audi

Winner: Jack Hogg, 2014 A7 3.0 TFSI supercharged

Runner-up: Ann Chinsang, 2001 TT Roadster

Class 15. SEAT

Winner: Nathan Reeves, 2016 Leon ST

Class 16. Skoda

Winner: Robert Vaughan, 2015 Skoda Rapid Spaceback

Class 17. Other VW Group (inc Porsche, aircooled VWs etc )

Winner: Ann Gardner, 1971 Beetle

Runner-up: Harvey Rice, one-off 2.4 air-cooled off-road buggy

Class 18 A. Concours cars pre-1997

Winner: James Stephens, 1989 Rallye

Runner-up: David Cross, 1986 Jetta GT Special

Class 18 B. Concours cars post-1997

Winner: Terry Tunstall, Polo GTI 1.4 TSI DSG

Best of Show (Saturday)

James Stephens, 1989 Rallye

Show ’n’ Shine results (Sunday)

Class 1. Mk 1 Golf (including Caddy pickup)

Winner: Luke Holmes, 1982 Mk 1 GTI 1.8T

Runner-up: Mark Smith, 1976 Golf

Class 2. Mk 2 Golf

Winner: Mark Fantom, Royal blue ’91 1.8T conversion

Runner-up: James Barnard, Rallye Golf

Class 3. Mk 3 Golf

Winner: Dave Simpson, Mk 3 Golf 20VT

Runner-up: Mark Billington, 1996 VR6

Class 4. Mk 4 Golf

Winner: Teri Would, 2003 R32

Runner-up: Jason Shing, 2003 R32

Class 5. Mk 5 Golf

Winner: Karen Legard, GTI Edition 30

Runner-up: Phil Brown, supercharged R32

Class 6. Mk 6 + 7 Golf

Winner: James Green, Mk 6 GTI

Runner-up: Chris Porter, Mk 6 GTI

Class 7. New Scirocco

Winner: Lewis Harrison, 2009 2.0 TSI

Class 8. Lupo

Winner: Ross Morris, 2002 Lupo GTI

Class 9. Polo

Winner: Liam Handley, 1991 1300 GT

Runner-up: Jak Titchener, 2011 1.2 Turbo

Class 10. Beetle

Winner: Holly Brown, Beige 2002 Beetle on airlift

Class 11. Scirocco + Corrado

Winner: Paul Sands, 1993 Scirocco GTII

Runner-up: Martin Bowles, Corrado G60

Class 12. Booted VW (Passat / Bora / Vento / Jetta)

Winner: Russ Whitefield, Mk 2 Jetta G60

Runner-up: Tom Marshall, Nitrous blue 2006 Jetta TDI

Class 13. VW Commercials ( Caddy van, T25, T4, T5 etc. )

Winner: Robin Moore, Mk 1 Golf panel van

Runner-up: Colin Campbell, Brown Caddy full custom

Class 14. Audi

Winner: Paul Skelton, Mk 1 TT

Runner-up: Charles Dunn, 2006 RS4

Class 15. SEAT

Winner: Kerry Worrall, 1996 Ibiza 2.0 16V

Runner-up: Louis Cleal, Leon 2.0 TDI

Class 16. Skoda

Winner: Jack Gibbs, Silver Fabia vRS

Runner-up: Robert Vaughn, 2015 Skoda Rapid Spaceback

Class 17. Other VW Group (inc Porsche, aircooled VWs etc )

Winner: Chris Williams, Grey Porsche 964

Runner-up: Max Edwards, 1978 Beetle

Class 18 A. Concours cars pre-1997

Winner: Christian Jackson, Golf Cabriolet Sportline

Runner-up: David Hirons, Red Mk 1 GTI

Class 18 B. Concours cars post-1997

Winner: Chris Wood, Mk 1 TT 3.2 V6

Runner-up: Ben Donald, Passat

Best of Show (Sunday)

Vic Sharma, 1991 Golf

 

 

GET YOUR SHOW N SHINE TICKETS

Contact Us